Archive: 2016 CityMatCH Leadership and MCH Epidemiology Conference

Conference Compendium
 

Click here for Conference Photos

 

Presentations

September 14, 2016

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote
Location:Liberty Ballroom
Speaker(s):Bryan Stevenson

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

ABS-A1: Trauma Informed Care from the Local Perspective
Location:Independence B
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):CATHERINE FINE, Heavenly Mitchell, Ramy Husseini, Stacey Tuck

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

ABS-A2: Substance Abuse and Maternal Reproductive Health
Location:Independence C
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Amanda Bennett, Angela Rohan, Charlene Collier, Jennifer Kirschner

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

ABS-A3: Accessing the Right Care at the Right Time
Location:Independence D
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Betelihem Tobo, Beth McManus, Cynthia Shellhaas, Susan Whalen

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

ABS-A4: The Young and the Restless: Understanding and Promoting Youth Wellness
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom North
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Heather Clayton, Maritza Valenzuela, Tara Fowler, Tara Thomas-Gale

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

ABS-A5: Rest Easy: Improving Infant Safe Sleep Practices
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom South
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Amy Spieker, Jessica Gathirimu, Naomi Thyden, Sarah Stone

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

ABS-A6: Stop, Collaborate and Listen: Communities are Back with New Interventions
Location:Salon 3/4
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Alex Kuznetsov, Katie Kenyon, Mara Aussendorf, Nicholas Pisca, Rachel Schwartz, Ricardo Nevarez

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Symposium: A Journey Towards Equity: One Baby Step at a Time
Location:Independence A
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Elizabeth Conrey, Kelli Kohake, Rebeca Guzman, Sylvia Ellison

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Symposium: Pediatric Morbidity and Mortality on the US-Mexico Border
Location:Freedom H
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Jill McDonald, Katherine Selchau, Laura Mitchell

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Symposium: What to Expect from Redesigned National Surveys on Children’s Health
Location:Freedom F
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Reem Ghandour, Stephen Blumberg

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop: Applying Kitagawa and Multivariable Decomposition Techniques to Elucidate Trends and Disparities in MCH
Location:Freedom G
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):David Goodman, Deborah Ehrenthal, Kristin Rankin, Yousra Mohamoud

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Workshop: Economic Analysis of Public Health Programs: Terms & MCH Applications
Location:Freedom E
Track: Breakout A
Speaker(s):Rui Li

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Plenary 1: Innovative Social Epidemiology Methods to Advance MCH Practice
Location:Liberty Ballroom
Speaker(s):Jay Kaufman, Katherine Keyes, Sandra Decker

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

ABS-B1: Applying New Methods and Indicators to Advance MCH Research & Practice
Location:Freedom G
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Christina Bethell, Jennifer Farfalla, Joanna Stallsmith

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

ABS-B2: Looking Out for You: Improving Infant, Child, & Adolescent Mortality Surveillance
Location:Freedom H
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Abigail Newby-Kew, Amanda Zabala, Michelle Sotero

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

ABS-B3: Why compromise? Quality Preconception Care
Location:Independence A
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Cheryl Robbins, Faye Johnson, Su An Phipps

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

ABS-B4: Severe Maternal Morbidity and Mortality Surveillance
Location:Independence B
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Elizabeth Harvey, Nicholas Somerville, Renata Howland

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

ABS-B5: Yummy, I Got Love in My Tummy: Infant Feeding & Care Practices
Location:Independence C
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Chloe Barrera, Sunah Hwang

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

ABS-B6: Sexual Violence and IPV
Location:Independence D
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Alice Yang, Bintu Marong-Ceesay

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

ABS-B7: Delivering at the Right Place, at the Right Time: Risk Appropriate Perinatal Care
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom North
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Laurie Baksh, Michael Smith, Yuri Sebastiao

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

ABS-B8: Health Behaviors in the Preconception and Perinatal Periods
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom South
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Carol Stone, Katherine Kahn, Melanie Dove

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Skills Builder: State and Community Transformation for Improved MCH Outcomes
Location:Freedom F
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Cheri Pies, Ellen Volpe, Kate Marcell

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Workshop: Innovative Methods in Social Epidemiology: A Deeper Dive for Consequential Epidemiologists
Location:Freedom E
Track: Breakout B
Speaker(s):Jay Kaufman, Katherine Keyes, Sandra Decker

September 15, 2016

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Magda Peck Leadership Symposium: "Communiversity" in Action
Location:Liberty Ballroom
Speaker(s):Beverly Wright

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ABS-C1: Timing and Tools for Reproductive Life Planning
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom North
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Amy Mattison Faye, Ellen Pliska, Lindsey Cencula

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ABS-C2: So Urgent! Using Claims Data to Understand Emergency Hospital Services
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom South
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Catherine Vladutiu, Elizabeth Conrey, Monika Mitra

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

ABS-C3: Maternal Mortality and Severe Maternal Morbidity: Trends and Impacts
Location:Salon 3/4
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Brittni Frederiksen, Donald Hayes, Elizabeth Harvey, Renata Howland

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Skills Builder: A Place to Thrive: Creative Solutions to the Urban Community Housing Crisis
Location:Freedom H
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Bernice Radle, Eileen Divringi, Nan Feyler

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Skills Builder: Group Prenatal Care: The Journey Toward a System of Care
Location:Freedom E
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Amy Crockett

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Skills Builder: Stemming the School-to-Prison Pipeline: MCH's Role
Location:Freedom G
Track: Breakout C

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Skills Builder: Women’s Health for Refugee Populations: Lessons Learned at the Local Level
Location:Freedom F
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Elizabeth Rutten-Turner, Molly Embree

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Symposium: Demonstrating Value in Maternal and Child Health Programs: Experiences from the Return on Investment Analytic Action Learning Collaborative
Location:Independence D
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Christina Vracar, Johanna Pringle, Larisa Méndez-Peñate, Lei Zhang, Michael Sanderson, Mira Kelsey

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Symposium: How do I LOCATe Maternal and Neonatal Levels of Care? Lived Experiences with the Levels of Care Assessment Tool
Location:Independence B
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Amanda Bennett, Andrea Catalano, Ashley Busacker

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Symposium: The Infant Mortality Collaborative Improvement & Innovation Network (IM CoIIN) Social Determinants of Health (SDOH) Learning Network: Overview & Early Findings
Location:Independence C
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Belinda Pettiford, Brenda Jegede

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Workshop: Understanding and Applying Intensive Longitudinal Data Collection and Analysis in Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology and Public Health: An Introductory, Applied Approach.
Location:Independence A
Track: Breakout C
Speaker(s):Adam (Super Dad) Carle

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM

National Maternal and Child Health Epidemiology Awards Lunch (All-Conference Lunch)
Location:Liberty Ballroom
Speaker(s):Charlan Kroelinger

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ABS-D1: Working Together to Support At-Risk & Vulnerable Youth
Location:Independence D
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Abigail Newby-Kew, Kate Siegrist, Patricia Elliott

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ABS-D2: Bringing it Home: Understanding the Impact of Home Visiting Programs
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom North
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Joan Bloch, Lisa Brown, Pooja Rangan, Yaadira Brown

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ABS-D3: Focus on Maternal Mental Health: Emerging Research and Recommendations
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom South
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Gretchen Mallios, LCSW, MPP, Jen Jen Chang, Purni Abeysekara

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ABS-D4: Autism Research and Services
Location:Salon 3/4
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Milton Kotelchuck, Sarah McLellan, Susan Manning

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

ABS-D5: Screening, Identification, and Treatment to Address Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome
Location:Salon 5/6
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Beth McManus, Brook McKelvey, Charlene Collier, Debra Kane, Ghasi Phillips-Bell

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Skills Builder: A Conversation with Dr. Beverly Wright
Location:Freedom E
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Beverly Wright

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Skills Builder: Culturally Responsive Care & Programs addressing the unmet need for American Indians: What can we do together?
Location:Freedom F
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Aida Winona Strom, Stephanie Graves

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Skills Builder: MCH Taking Action to Prevent Gun Violence: Effective Strategies for Preventing Multiple Forms of Violence
Location:Freedom G
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Lisa Fujie Parks

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Symposium: A Labor of Love: Revitalizing the Nation’s Largest Perinatal Health Program
Location:Independence B
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Deborah Allen, Estrellita Berry, Hani Atrash, Susan Friedrich

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Symposium: Reproductive Health in Emergency Preparedness and Response
Location:Independence A
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Jennifer Fiddner, Priya Gupta, Sarah Schrier, Sascha Ellington

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Symposium: Working with State Legislators to Improve Care for MCH Populations
Location:Freedom H
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Emily Eckert, Tahra Johnson

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Workshop: The Power Trio of Data, Deliberations, and Decisions – the Maternal Mortality Review Committee Meeting Experience
Location:Independence C
Track: Breakout D
Speaker(s):Cynthia Shellhaas, David Goodman, Deborah Burch

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ABS-E1: Promoting Progesterone Use to Prevent Pre-term Birth
Location:Independence D
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Deborah Ehrenthal, Ellen Pliska, Joanna Stallsmith

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ABS-E2: Feeding the Future-- Improving the Nutritional Status of Underserved Populations
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom North
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Janice Okeke, Lonnie Resser, Tammie Kwong

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ABS-E3: Promoting Health Equity: Understanding and Addressing Weathering and Perinatal Disparities
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom South
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Amanda Bennett, Anne Epstein, Mercedes Dekker

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

ABS-E4: The Other “M” in MCH: Male Health Perspectives and Fatherhood
Location:Salon 3/4
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Emmanuel Ngui, Jordyn Wallenborn, Leanne Yinusa-Nyahkoon, Lee Warner

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Skills Builder: Supporting Transgender, Gender Non-Conforming & Gender Expansive Children & Youth
Location:Freedom E
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Katelyn Regan, Linda Hawkins

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Skills Builder: The Opioid Epidemic: A National, State, and Local MCH Perspective
Location:Freedom F
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Cathleen Palm, Jennifer Lind, Michael Warren

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Symposium: Applying an Implementation Science Framework to the Roll-Out of Immediate Postpartum Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) Policies in Early-Adopting States
Location:Freedom G
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Brittni Frederiksen, Cameron Estrich, Carla DeSisto, Debra Kane, Kristin Rankin

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Symposium: Driving Improvement: The Transformation of MCHB Performance Measurement and Data Collection Systems
Location:Freedom H
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Catherine Vladutiu, Michael Kogan, Reem Ghandour

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Symposium: Effective Partnership between Tribal Organizations and States to Enhance Data Collection, Use, and Data-informed Programming among American Indians
Location:Independence C
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Ashley Busacker, Bonny Specker, Jennifer Giroux, Sunny Goggles

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Symposium: Preconception Health: Approaches to Leveraging Community, Policy and Media to Spread the Knowledge
Location:Independence B
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Amy Haddad, Sarah Verbiest

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

Symposium: Using a Sexual and Reproductive Justice Framework to Improve Public Health Practice
Location:Independence A
Track: Breakout E
Speaker(s):Leeann Rizk, Lynn Roberts

September 16, 2016

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

ABS-F1: Understanding the Causes and Consequences of Childhood Trauma and Injury
Location:Freedom H
Track: Breakout F
Speaker(s):Jared Parrish, Jessica Seay, Taletha Derrington

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

ABS-F2: Reviewing Maternal Deaths and Severe Maternal Morbidities
Location:Independence A
Track: Breakout F
Speaker(s):Kimberly Sherman, Pamela Roesch, Tonia Calder

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

ABS-F3: It’s Getting Better all the Time: Improving MCH Systems through QI & Training
Location:Independence B
Track: Breakout F
Speaker(s):Alexandra Hopkins, Cynthia Shellhaas, John Richards, Shaheen Hossain

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

ABS-F4: Understanding Perinatal Behaviors & Service Utilization: Examples from PRAMS
Location:Independence C
Track: Breakout F
Speaker(s):Abigail Holicky, Dora Dumont, Leticia Hernandez, Sunah Hwang

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

ABS-F5: Reach Out and Text Someone: Promoting Sexual & Reproductive Health in the Mobile Age
Location:Independence D
Track: Breakout F
Speaker(s):Erin Bonzon, Sarah Leslie, Shelley Jackson Worstell

8:00 AM - 09:30 AM

CDC Updates on Zika Virus: Clinical Guidance, Surveillance, and Contraception Access
Location:Philadelphia North Ballroom
Speaker(s):Charlan Kroelinger, Sascha Ellington, Wanda Barfield

8:00 AM - 09:30 AM

Maternal Mortality Data System Review (Closed Meeting)
Location:Philadelphia Ballroom South
Speaker(s):David Goodman

8:00 AM - 09:30 AM

Symposium. Field Epidemiology Training Program Residents Creating Change: Advances in Maternal and Perinatal Death Surveillance and Response in Cameroon and South Africa
Location:Salon 5/6
Speaker(s):Gael Kouamen, Gertrude Bita, Unarine Makungo

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Symposium: Monitoring Contraception Utilization using Medicaid Claims Data to Improve Access to Effective Contraception
Location:Freedom F
Track: Breakout F
Speaker(s):Brittni Frederiksen, Kristin Rankin, Olivia Sappenfield

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Symposium: The National Expansion of the Collaborative Improvement and Innovation Network (CoIIN) to Reduce Infant Mortality: Early Successes and Lessons Learned
Location:Freedom G
Track: Breakout F
Speaker(s):Christina Ratleff, Sabrina Selk

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Workshop: Public Health Nursing Career Ladder: A Structure for Promoting Excellence in an Urban Community
Location:Freedom E
Track: Breakout F
Speaker(s):Erin Cronn

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Plenary 2: Prioritizing Possibilities: From the Problem of Adverse Childhood Experiences to the Promise of Well-being for All
Location:Liberty Ballroom
Speaker(s):Christina Bethell, James Hudziak, Leslie Lieberman

 

 

 

CityMatCH.org. All rights reserved©